PRIVACY POLICY

In its capacity as real estate developer, Rusel√łkkveien 26 AS is the data controller for any and all personal data processed in connection with our business activity. In this context, we are subject to relevant privacy laws, especially the Norwegian Personal Data Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy includes information on why we process personal data, which types of personal data we process, what our legal basis for the processing is, and your rights in connection with data we have registered.

 

Data controller

The data controller for the personal data processed about you is:

Company: ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†Rusel√łkkveien 26 AS
Org. number:                                       999 618 901

If you have questions concerning privacy, please contact our data protection officer:

Data protection officer:                    Nina Westby Ranum
E-mail:                                                     nwr@viavika.no

 

Processing of personal data ‚ÄĒ purpose, types of personal data and legal basis

Contract formation and follow-up on our contractors

In connection with the entry into and performance of contracts with contractors, we process the following types of personal data about our contractors’ contact persons: Name, role, contact information, qualifications and experience. The legal basis for this processing our legitimate interest in communicating with our contractors’ contact persons (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR). If you do not want us to process your personal data for this purpose, you may object.

Camera recording for time-lapse

In order to illustrate the construction process for interested parties, we make recordings of the construction process. For that purpose, we process video of persons who have been on site. The legal basis for this process is our legitimate interest in presenting the construction process to those interested in buying or renting all or part of the property (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

 

Access control for the construction site

In connection with access control for the construction site, we process the following personal data about employees with access to the construction site: Name, gender, date of birth, organization name, HSE card number, entries and exits. The legal basis for this processing is our legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR) pursuant to the Norwegian Construction Client Regulations.

 

Survey of payment and working conditions

In connection with surveys of the payment and working conditions of our contractors, we process the following personal data about their employees: Name, hourly rates, time periods and living conditions. The legal basis for this processing is our legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR) pursuant to the Norwegian Construction Client Regulations.

 

Safeguarding of health, safety and working environment

In connection with our safeguarding of health, safety and working environment, we process the following personal data about our contractors’ HSE supervisors: Name and contact information. The legal basis for this processing is our legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR) pursuant to the Norwegian Construction Client Regulations.

 

Administration of enquiries

When you contact us, we register the following personal data about you: Name, contact information and any other information you share. The legal basis for this our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in communicating with you as an interested party (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

 

Administration of website

In connection with our administration of our website, we process your IP address and cookies. Read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy. The legal basis for our processing of IP addresses is our legitimate interest in maintaining a functioning website (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

 

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Read more about cookies in our cookie policy.

 

Disclosure of personal data

We will only disclose personal data if necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations or in fulfilment of the purposes described above. This type of disclosure will typically be to public authorities.

 

How we protect your personal data

The protection of personal data and other confidential Information is a high priority for us. Our information security includes both physical, technical and administrative measures.

Our information security also includes regular reviews of various factors, such as risk exposure, available technology, business needs and statutory requirements. This ensures that we at all times maintain a satisfactory level of security to prevent personal data from unauthorized access or use.

 

Use of data processors

We use external data processors to collect, store or otherwise process various types of personal data on our behalf, such as IT and website providers. In these cases, we establish a special agreement with each data processor to ensure that the data processing is handled in compliance with relevant privacy laws and our requirements for the processing of personal data.

A data processor is a natural or legal person, public authority or institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

All of our data processors are located in Europe.

 

Storage time

Personal data processed by us is only stored as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or until the statutory requirement for storage expires.

 

Your rights in connection with our processing of personal data

You can at any time request access to, rectification of or, subject to certain limitations, erasure of personal data about you. You also have the right to demand restricted processing, to object to processing and to demand data portability. Read more about these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, or if you have other questions concerning our processing of personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Breach of privacy

A breach of privacy entails a breach of information security, leading to unintended or unlawful destruction, loss, change, unlawful dissemination of or access to personal data that has been transferred, stored or otherwise processed. We have detailed procedures for the handling of any discrepancies, and our data protection officer must be notified as soon as possible when there has been a breach or suspected breach. The data protection officer will assess the situation and determine whether we have an obligation to report the incident to the Data Protection Authority.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint against our processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.